Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Have you seen lipo improvements in your practice?
Sep 27, 2003

Dear Dr. Moyle, Have you personally seen lipoatrophy improvements or stabilization in your patients that have switched from an offending medication, or is this still too new to report on?

Response from Dr. Moyle

Yes. Indeed we have reported some in the medical literature. After prolonged follow-up (a year or so) when d4T is switched to abacavir we have seen fat improvements which the patients themsleves are noticing. I am also seeing this after switches to tenofovir and in some persons taking rosiglitazone. It is real!

Regards

Graeme Moyle


Previous
HIV CYBER GOD FROM INDIA,KINDLY HELP!
Next
Newfill after care

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement