Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Genotype testing with no viral load
Sep 23, 2003

Due to lipodystrophy from long-term Zerit use, I will be changing meds. In the past 2 years my viral load has often been undetectable. Can genotype and phenotype tests be done with no viral load??

Response from Dr. Moyle

No...your Doctor will need to look back over your treatment history and at any prior viral loads before choosing agent. Abacavir and tenofovir, the two common choices, have slightly different resistane profiles.

Good luck

Graeme


Previous
Found a way to reduce my paunch
Next
Swollen Glands...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement