Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HGH side effects reversible?
Aug 29, 2003

I have been on HGH, Serostim 6mg a day for nearly 2 years gained over 20lbs and loved the results. But have slowly noticed quite an increase in the size of my nose, have been to plastic surgeons and they say it's inoperable due to sabceous, thick skin. Will lowering or discontinuing HGH reverse this disfiguring side effect? Please help!! Thank you.....

Response from Ms. Fields-Gardner

In reviewing literature it looks like there is a possibility of some improvement. You need to get to an endocrinologist who can evaluate the whole picture and help you to make a decision about the role that your treatment may have played, potential for other factors (such as adenoma), and prognosis for improvement. Don't consider this a purely cosmetic effect, there are other potential problems that you will need to consider with your doctor.

Go now, and best wishes on this!


Previous
book research [proper treatment for lipodystrophy]
Next
Is this wasting? [non-HIV]

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement