Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


buffalo hump vs. Lipitor
Aug 13, 2003

I've found that when I take Lipitor regularly my buffalo hump reduces in size. Is this a coincidence or is this effect explainable?

Response from Dr. Moyle

I can't think of one! I have been involved in some studies of the effect of statin drugs but have not been impressed that they lead to improvements in appearance. Count yourself lucky and keep on taking the lipitor

Best Regards

Graeme Moyle


Previous
am ihaving lipodystrophy?
Next
Switching from a PI to get away from Lypodystrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement