Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does HIV itself raise glucose levels?
Aug 4, 2003

Dear Dr. Moyle,

I have high glucose levels(fluctuating from 140 to 125, though it dipped down to 95 before rising again a month later). Can HIV in a treatment naive patient cause high glucose levels like this and the protruding stomach that I have developed?

Also, does HIV lower blood coagulation levels (such as INR) considerably? Mine is .70 versus normal range of 2 to 3.5...could this be due to HIV infection?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Moyle

The answer to both these questions is no. The development of insulin resistance is linked to age, genetic characteristics, weight and diet. HIV drugs such as protease inhibitors can further add to insulin resistance. Clearly, if you ever need to start HIV treatments your doctor will advise you on which drugs you should avoid.

Best wishes

Graeme Moyle


Previous
Real Expectations from hGH
Next
wasted GUMS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement