Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lipodistrophy and medication
Jul 10, 2003

I been taking fortovase and combivir for 7 years, in all that time i been excellent in all my test. cd4 are 1120, and cd8 1023, undetectable viral load. I have several signs of the lopodystrophy. My question is ,can i suspend taking my madication in order to see if my body can recober ? and is it dangerous to stop the treatment?? Thanks for your help!

Response from Dr. Moyle

The risk of interuption of therapy depends on how low your CD4 were in the past. If you have been sick or had a CD4 <200 I would not interupt. Switching the AZT in Combivir to abacavir or perhaps tenofovir might help over the longer term (say > 1 year). Recovery of fat after moving off PIs is not reported but it may slow fat loss to switch to an NNRTI if that is an option. Good luck

Graeme


Previous
Might regime change reduce buffalo hump?
Next
lipodystrophy.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement