Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


wait loss, stomatitis, seborrheic
Jun 27, 2003

I am almost sure that I have HIV (weight loss, severe seborrheic dermotitis, long lastinf RAS, diarrhea, hyper reaction to moskito bites), but I tested negative by SUDS several years after potential exposure. I was also tested negative about 4 years ago when I applied for a life insurance. I am worried that I may have HIV 2 which would not be detected by conv tests. What do you think?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Although I do not know from where you are writing, HIV-2 is common only in certain locations around the world. Also, most "standard" tests now screen for both HIV-1 and HIV-2. You might want to check back and see if your previous tests included HIV-2 screening. Your symptoms are very nonspecific and could be related to many conditions other than HIV. Have your doctor evaluate these complaints if they are persistent and bothersome. Just as you are "almost sure" you have HIV, Im "almost sure" you dont!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
puzzled and nervous
Next
Pain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement