Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Weight loss in early stage
Jun 23, 2003

Dr.,

Does lypodystrophy/atrophy occur from HIV alone (i.e. w/o treatment)?

If so, has it been noticed in the acute, asymptomatic or late stages of the disease?

Does the weight loss sometimes seen initially after infection come all the way back to normal after ARS ends?

My situation is strange: Is it normal to have an INcreased appetite w/ very little nausea AND marked weight loss (combined w/ fatigue, malaise, aches, swollen lymph nodes, diarrhea during ARS?

Thanks for any info you may have

Response from Dr. Moyle

Some surveys of people with HIV indicate that some untreated invividuals have physical signs of lipoatrophy. These are most likely in lean or older people where the appearance may overlap with the beginnings of lipoatrophy. This could occur at any stage althoght as HIV disease progresses weight loss may also give a lipoatrophic appearance. Fat increase in the belly we all know to be common. In the presence of symptoms as you describe it is common to lose weight despite an apparently good intake. These symptoms need addressing so please see your doctor to investigate if any treatment is needed

Best Wishes

Graeme


Previous
Can Bio-Alcamid be removed?
Next
Oxandrin or testosterone?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement