Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fat gain in my abdomen
Jun 22, 2003

I have been hiv positive for over 15 years and full blown for nearly 3. I did not start hiv meds until 10/7/2002. Now I'm experiencing bloating in my abdomen but am not on Crixivan. I am on viramune and Combivir. Is this fat build up in my midsection a result of these two drugs and should I be concerned with contracting Diabetes?

Response from Dr. Moyle

Bloating usually means gas rather than fat. It would seem unlikely that you would get fat accumulation so quickly on this combo. I presume that you have not simply gained a lot of extra weight since starting meds. I may be worth your doctor assessing you from a gastrintestinal point of view to address the bloating. I certainly wouldn't rush to blame the medications

Best Wishes

Graeme


Previous
can suction surgery help?
Next
Blood Sugar Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement