Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lipoatrophy
Jun 22, 2003

Owing to lipoatrophy my doctor suggested to sustitute zerit with viread. Now my theraphy is sustiva, viread and videx (reduced from 400 to 250). Before changing my viral load was <50 and my cd4 around 400. I wonder if this combination is ok to contrast lipoatrophy and if it can be assumed altogether at empty stomach before going to sleep. thanks Pedro

Response from Dr. Moyle

The main study with Viread/epivir/Sustiva had essentially no reports of lipoatrophy (1% lipodystrophy after 96 weeks) so it should be a helpful switch. The Viread and ddI inter action means you no longer have to worry about fasting to take the videx so just take all 3 pills in the evening together regardless of whether you have eaten or not. I really makes dosing easier

Best Wishes

Graeme


Previous
mixing serostim
Next
Suggestions To Promote Weight Gain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement