The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

silicone Safe?
Jun 8, 2003

I acquired hiv in the past year and just tested pos in March 2003. I still look good bit my cheecks have alyways been a little hallowed. I am thinking of getting solicone implants they advertise for lypo. Is it safe? This was I can use it preventively in case I suffer from hiv related wasting if I ever get it.

Response from Dr. Moyle

You can find information on silicone at

Silicone injections have not been reported to reduce the risk of lipodystrophy which is mostly a generalised problem. You decision to have this treatment should be independent of your HIV status.

Good luck


Drug Holiday to Address Lipodystrophy
Searching for a difficult solution

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint