Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new fill vs. cheek implant
Jun 8, 2003

i'm considering cheek implants to help correct the facial distortion caused by loss of fat in my facial cheeks. but i'm wondering if new fill is a better way to go. if cost isn't a factor, what would you recommend? thanks. jim

Response from Dr. Moyle

I would still go for newfill....I've seen too many results with facial implants that are not, er, aesthetically pleasing....notably that fat atrophy occuys around the implant overtime making it obvious that there is an implant present. While you may need 'refills' with NewFill over time it can be more individualised to your anatomy. Implants will not help the temple area.

Best Wishes

Graeme


Previous
What is considered a healthy diet and regular exercise?
Next
Drug Holiday to Address Lipodystrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement