Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new fill
May 19, 2003

HI

Is new fill safe? What about for a person with a high VL and not yet on meds? Thanks!!

Response from Dr. Moyle

Newfill is a cosmetic treatment and not currently approved by the FDA. It is approved in europe as a cosmetic treatment for wrinkles and the like. Studies in persons with HIV and facial fat loss indicate it is safe. I doubt you need it if you have not had long term treatments and hopefully you will never need it! Graeme


Previous
lipoatrophy and Zerit
Next
Trental for lipo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement