Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can this supplement help?
May 9, 2003

Dear Doct, I'm considering Symbiotropin to improve lipoatrophy. I'm HIV+, taking Norvir, Fortovase, Epivir, Tenofivi. CD4 at 320 and VL <50. Is it safe? Please let me know. Thank you Maurizio

Response from Dr. Moyle

I am not familiar with this substance but not supplements have yet been proven to have any benefit for lipoatrophy and some have interactions with HIV drugs which may impact the success of the therapy garlic supplements and St John's wort being 2 well know examples). The regimen you are on should be pretty low risk for further progression of fat loss and should allow recovery of some fat over time. I would stick with that for now Best Wishes

Graeme Moyle


Previous
AZT Switch
Next
Follow-up on New Fill Treatments

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement