Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AZT and Facial Wasting
Apr 14, 2003

I have been on Trizavir and Tenofivir for 1 1/2 years. My understanding was AZT does not contribute to facial fat loss. What is your experience? I was on PI's for 5 years and no fat loss. Since I switched to this treatment, the fat loss is very apparent. Was this a delayed response? I am wondering if I should get off AZT.

Response from Dr. Moyle

My impression is that lipoatrophy can occur on any treatment just that some are relatively risker than others. Some folks have reported improvements in facial wasting after switching d4T to AZT suggesting AZT is pretty benign. Also those switched from AZT to abacavir in another study did not seem to gain extra fat over 24 weeks. We know NRTIs are contribitary to lipoatrophy. It may be that being on 4 is too many for you. It may be worth discussing with your doctor if any switch options exist. Overall, abacavir and tenofovir seem to be the most benign drugs regards facial atrophy Best wishes

Graeme


Previous
Facial wasting vs. lipoatrophy
Next
Testosterone in HIV+

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement