Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new PIs
Apr 6, 2003

I know that PIs have been blamed a lot for lipo. I have avoided them because of this. Are the new ones in development going to be any better?

thnx in advance, Paul

Response from Dr. Moyle

It looks like atazanavir, a new PI under review by FDA at present, has a better lipid profile and doesn't trigger insulin resistance like some of the approved PIs. We don't know as yet if that translates into less lipodystrophy

Best Wishes

Graeme


Previous
Umbilical Hernia surgery, thin abdomenal wall was an issue
Next
facial exercise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement