Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Facial fat loss ?
Apr 1, 2003

Have individuals regained any facial weight loss while on a drug holiday? If the fat loss is in fact a side effect will it improve on a drug holiday? Any new treatments approved for individuals who can't afford expensive plastic surgery? Just Wondering and Thanks. M Williams

Response from Ms. Fields-Gardner

There has been some suggestion and hope that there will be improvements in lipoatrophy with treatment interruption, but it looks like it will take longer than most "holidays" to see in the mirror.

Meanwhile, because the medications are not the only factor to consider here, you can look to shoring up some other risk factors under your control such as diet, exercise, smoking cessation, limiting or eliminating alcohol, and maintaining a stable weight.

Other therapies under investigation include hormonal modulation. The one that is under investigation specifically for the treatment of lipoatrophy is the oral insulin sensitizing agent rosiglitazone.

Take a look at the links below:

Lipodystrophy and Treatment Interruption

Rosiglitazone and Fat Distribution

Medication Switch and Lipoatrophy (may need to sign in)

Managing Variety of Metabolic Complications


Previous
Megace treatment
Next
Is Lipodystrophy Permanent?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement