Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+. no treatment at this time with weight gain
Jan 25, 2003

I am tested every six months for HIV, this time I have come back positive. I am not yet on treatment of any-type. During the first part of 2002, end of Feb, I started on AVACOR, for male pattern baldness.... turned out (I think) to be a steroid, yet I am not positive. I stopped taking this in Aug. Anyway, I am wondering if just by being HIV+, if this causes weight gain. I went, in a few months, from 170 to 200 and am still gaining. My eating habits have been better than ever. I have went from a 30 waist to a 34. Anyway, I know that some medicines cause weight gain but can this happen from just being HIV+. Thanks for your help.

Response from Ms. Fields-Gardner

You will find some interesting information about Avacor (not a steroid) through this link:

Avacor expose

Weight gain does not generally occur because of HIV infection. It sounds like your weight gain could be, at least in part, through eating more. It might be a good idea to have your diet and your body composition and patterns of weight gain analyzed by a dietitian to keep track of the situation!

Best wishes!


Previous
Fat loss and androgens
Next
Wasting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement