Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


liposuction
Nov 16, 2002

Can I get your honest opinion on getting lipo for lipo? Not visceral, but hips, thighs etc. On meds 1000 cd4's.

Response from Ms. Fields-Gardner

It sounds like you are asking for advice on liposuction for non-lipodystrophy fat (?). If so, the things to keep in mind are that it is a surgical procedure and it will cause an inflammatory reaction by the body. The question is whether that will be okay or counterproductive to your medical situation.

CD4 count should be considered along with a range of other factors before you make this decision. I would recommend that you talk with your team and ask them for a referral to a qualified surgeon who can not only do the procedure, but give you some solid and personalized advice on which to make a decision. Best wishes on this!


Previous
Is Facial Wasting Symmetrical?
Next
Which drug causes Liprodystrophy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement