Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dangerous Foods?
Nov 15, 2002

Im sorry that this question is inappropriately placed in this category, but this is the only forum remotely related that is currently taking questions...

I am HIV+, 21, on the cocktail, 750 T-Cell Count, and undetectable VL. I am generally healthy, minus chronic sinusitis. My question is: Should a person like myself, with a considerably high t-cell count and undetectable viral load, be concerned about the occasional consumption of sushi and other similar foods?

Once again, thanks for your time and response.

Response from Ms. Fields-Gardner

Officially the answer is yes. This is because everyone should be careful about raw foods that are high risk for contamination. If your t-cell count should drop, you could experience a "relapse" of food-borne illness that was previously kept under control by a good immune response.

Generally, you can follow the guide that is used by others. Take a look at information through the link below.

Practical Advice on Food Safety


Previous
Wasting-Fatigue-Testosterone
Next
Eating sugar vs. wasting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement