Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


possible hiv+ related pain
Sep 1, 2002

My wife and i are 3yrs hiv+; I am on cocktail; my wife is still strong (VL72K, CD4 400) and not taking any drugs; recently she has severe pain in her shoulders and underneath her skin on her arms; her physiotherapist does not know of her hiv+, but he is puzzled by this; her specialist does not see any relation with hiv.

Kindly advise us.

Response from Ms. Fields-Gardner

There are a variety of reasons why pain would occur, both physical and psychological in origin. So many have little to do with HIV status that it makes sense to look at other things. Her physiotherapist would probably be in the best position to figure out muscle pain. Other types of pain should be explored and may require referral to other specialists. Best wishes!


Previous
re: wasting without meds
Next
HIV+, but testing negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement