Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wasting or the Flu?
Jul 3, 2002

Hi guys, I am a 26 yr old guy that tested positive a couple years ago. I was unfortunate to have not been tested early enough, but recovered quite nicely. The past couple weeks, I have gone from diarrhea to constipation and fevers and headaches with fatigue. When that ended, I caught a cold. I called my doc's office and they said it just sounds like a bug, but I have now noticed that I have not had an erection (even in the morning) for over a week. This is highly irregular. Does the flu make your libido drop? My Viral load was 0 about a month ago and Tcells were at about 500. Thanks! Keep up the great work!

Response from Ms. Fields-Gardner

While you can certainly lose interest in sex any time you don't feel well, if it is an ongoing problem with a lack of morning erection it is worth checking out. If you have lost a significant amount of weight in the process of dealing with a "bug" your testosterone levels can be reduced.

Check with your doctor again and discuss the loss of morning erection if it continues to be a problem.


Previous
Megestrol + Restoring sexual function
Next
supplements

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement