Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how long
Jun 13, 2002

I was diagnosed with AIDS last March. My t-cells were 22 and my viral load was 66000. My doctor said I also had crytococcal and esophogeal something. Now my t-cell count is 220 and my viral load is undetectable. I take viracept, combovir, diflucan, sulfa. My question is if I stop taking all of these when will I get ill again? Thank you.

Response from Ms. Fields-Gardner

I don't think that anyone could adequately tell you when beyond an educated guess. I have seen patients drop therapy and stay well for long periods of time and others who drop therapy and become ill very quickly. You will want to talk with your doctor candidly about your situation.


Previous
ultramax hgh
Next
Androgel on my Butt?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement