Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Glitazone and Insulin Resistance
Jun 13, 2002

Hello! Thank you for being there to answer tough questions.

In a recent reply you mentioned glitazone as something being looked at to replace subcutaneous fat. Would this be dangerous to take if you were not already diabetic or established as having insulin resistance? (Is it being used for HIV in non-standard doses?) And how does one medically test for insulin resistance anyway?

- Thanks, Chris

Response from Ms. Fields-Gardner

Glitazones (particularly pioglitazone and rosiglitazone) are under investigation in a few parts of the world. As usual, particularly in HIV infection, clinical practice often precedes research. So, in the U.S. this is mostly being tried on a "give it a shot" basis. Previous studies on rosiglitazone suggested potential for dose ranges between 4-8 mg/day. There are potential side effects as with any drug and there is always a risk vs. benefit decision to make.

Fasting insulin does not always show insulin resistance. To test for insulin resistance, you can have a glucose tolerance test and look at insulin levels from baseline, hour 1, and hour 2 to determine a problem.

Hopefully we will get some answers on the use of antidiabetic medications to improve the adverse effects of insulin resistance seen in HIV infection.


Previous
Ideal Weight & Tube Feeding
Next
Muscle wasting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement