Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gortex surgery
Jun 2, 2002

Regarding Lipodystophy: Hi, I have a friend who's going to have plastic surgery on his facial because of it wasting (lost fat on the face). He metion the term " Gortex" insert in the face. I wonder you could give me more information about these issue.

Response from Ms. Fields-Gardner

While this implant has used as connective tissue in transplant and augmenting lip volume, it has been suggested for use in facial lipoatrophy as an injectable thread that does not dissolve. Gaining or losing weight may cause a change in how it looks and there is a small chance of rejection. For more information on this implant substance, I recommend talking with a plastic surgeon who is experienced with its use.


Previous
exercise and nutrition for hiv sufferers
Next
Xenadrine and Birth Control

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement