Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is green tea helpful?
May 31, 2002

I've read some articles stating that a substance in green tea called "CATECHIN" can suppress the HIV virus . is that true? if it's true then does that mean i should drink green tea as much as possible? but what about the "caffeine" effects coming along? thanks for your time! -ML-

Response from Ms. Fields-Gardner

Catechin is one among "billions and billions" (thanks Carl Sagan!) of substances that may inhibit HIV activity and reproduction "in vitro" (outside the body). This finding leads us to wonder if it should be strongly investigated for it's potential "in vivo" (inside the body).

What this finding actually does is suggest that there may be something valuable in drinking green tea.

What you should know is that while there is much good about green tea (antioxidant activity and such), there is a potential competition and interaction with other antioxidants. This leads us to say that if you choose to drink green tea along with your health diet, you should do so in moderation. Balance may be the key to most effective use in the body.


Previous
muscle loss and positive treaments
Next
improve immnune system and gain weight

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement