Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


increasing viral load without medication
May 31, 2002

I've just recently been diagnosed. I'm not very familiar with the scientific medical terms used, but I know my viral load was 450 sept last year. Is there a possibility of viral load rising that just from watching my diet and stuff like that? I don't want to get into medication right away for some personal reasons. Thank you.

Response from Ms. Fields-Gardner

Viral load can rise for a number of reasons, but it is unlikely that watching your diet will cause the detrimental rise in viral load. You should have it checked regularly and keep your discussion going with your doctor about when medications will be important.


Previous
Abandon Videx and use steroids?
Next
looking sicker and sicker...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement