Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lipodystrophy
May 21, 2002

Is it possible to gain weight/acquire lipodystrophy during acute HIV infection? Is lipodystrophy a result of infection or meds? If result of infection, can it occur prior to seroconversion?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Acute HIV infection usually only lasts a few weeks if the symptoms are recognized at all! However the constellation of symptoms known as lipodystrophy can be caused by other things than HIV. It is also known as Syndome X. It can be a result of aging completely unrelated to HIV. Although in that case it may also be related to mitochondrial toxicity too. It can occur without medication, but then is probably a natural occurrence not necessarily related to the virus. DTD


Previous
weight loss occurence
Next
Does milk cause weight problems?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement