Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ASAP Please
Apr 12, 2002

Could I have HIV? I have been experiencing a fever of 37.5 for two weeks and headaches. No other real symptoms. May have been infected over two years ago. Had HIV test done 1.5 years ago was -ve, so unsure and restless. The doctors have done a mono test, and a CDC and everthing is normal. Could this just be a bad cold/flu virus...Have not been sick for over two years. I am only 22 years old.

Response from Ms. Fields-Gardner

If you have reason to believe that you may have been exposed to HIV, it is worth getting the test done. Get to it!


Previous
It hurts to sit
Next
strange reaction to exercise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement