The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Lipodystrophy and WastingLipodystrophy and Wasting
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

weight gain
Dec 26, 2001

is it uncommon to gain weight after being infected for 4 years without being on meds?

Response from Dr. Fisher

No it is not. The usual course of untreated HIV is for weight loss over time. But this usually does not happen until the disease begins to advance. You did not say how far along your HIV is, so I cannot speculate what is happening to you. If indeed your HIV infection is 4 years in duration and not in need of treatment then it is probably not advanced. So good luck in the future. AF

What implants are made of
HIV Diarrhea

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint