Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Legal Issues and HIVLegal Issues and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ pharmacy tech student externing at hospital
Oct 31, 2012

I'm a pharmacy tech student completing my externship at a hospital and diagnosed hiv+ in 2003. I'm on Atripla and currently undetectable. I was offered a position on Friday and on the new hire paperwork I had to list my medications and whether I was under doctor care and for what. Will being HIV+ affect my being hired at the hospital as I have to deal with needles? But anytime anyone pokes themselves with a needle they must toss the needle and anything it touched and start over. Please help I need this job.

Response from Ms. Douaihy

Dear Writer,

Thanks for submitting this question. You should absolutely not lose your job because of your status. I answer a very similar question in a prior submission, so please check it out below. Good luck!

As an HIV positive health care worker do I have to disclose?



Previous
Will I lose My Job because of my criminal record? caused by my HIV diagnosis?
Next
Am I legally responsible in telling my patient's HIV status to his intimate significant other?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement