Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Legal Issues and HIVLegal Issues and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed Medication
Jun 9, 2012

So I am on Isentress and Truvada, I missed a dose of Isentress every now and then accumulating to 4 missed doses overall. Now here's the problem, yesterday I missed both the Isentress and Truvada. I started HAART about 2 months ago and I am worried about a possible resistance build up. I tested undetectable about 2 weeks ago. Could there been a resistance build up?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

First off, sounds that no matter what happened in the past, your undetectable viral load is the measure for whether there's a problem or not. (There's not). Resistance would really only be a risk if there was a detectable viral load.

We often cite that the adherence goal is 95%. So, if you have had 120 doses of medications (2 months=60 days x 2 doses/day) and missed a grand total of 6 doses, your adherence is calculated as 114/120 or 95%- exactly what we'd desire.

So, carry on. BY



Previous
My Doctor is refusing to fill out paperwork I need to get a reasonable accommodation at work
Next
Hep- c post treatments

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement