Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load
Dec 3, 2001

If my viral load is over 10,000 does that leave me at a higher risk of becomimg infected with full blown aids?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is good data to suggest that in the absence of treatment, viral load is a very good predictor of the risk of progression to AIDS. People with a viral load of 10,000 do have a higher risk of progression to AIDS compared to those with a viral load of 500. MH



Previous
viral load decreases while t-cell remains the same..taking noe meds
Next
FIRST BDNA TEST

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement