Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load decreases while t-cell remains the same..taking noe meds
Dec 3, 2001

What is the significance of your Viral load at 3550/tcells at 355 and 29count? HIV positive for 8 months on no meds yet.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The current recommendations for starting treatment are when the CD4 is < 350 and the viral load is > 30-55,000/ml. Given your numbers, you are at a point where many experts might recommend starting treatment. Of course, 2 points, and better yet several points make a line, to determine what your trend is going to be and whether treatment should be started. MH



Previous
MMR /Flu shot/pnuemovax
Next
viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement