Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and CMV
Dec 2, 2001

Dr,

Because I have continually tested ELIZA negative to HIV, now even at 5 months past exposure,and have continued experiencing suggestive symptoms, I did some more extensive bloodwork. My doctor found that I had a high level of CMV antibodies, and probably was exposed at the same time (5-6 months ago) as my possible HIV exposure My question is, could this CMV co-exposure result in false negative HIV antibody results? Could I have had CMV all along, and then the recent HIV just re-triggered it? Finally, is getting CMV as an adult in any way suggestive of HIV infection? Thank you very much - I thought I was about out of the woods with a 5 month negative ELIZA, but now I am not so sure!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Almost all adults have evidence of CMV antibodies as evidence of past exposure. Acute infection as an adult would result in a relatively severe flu like illness and could mimic acute HIV infection. It would be unlikely to get both infections together and further unlikely that acute CMV would result in false negative HIV tests.



Previous
PLEASE ANSWER!
Next
Changing drug levels and effect on viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement