Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


T-cells or viral load, which is more important?
Nov 17, 2001

Thanks for answering this. I was diagnosed in June 2000, t-cells 32, viral load 60,000. Since then have been undetectable and t-cells have risen to 182. My doctor is concerned that my t-cells are rising slowly which causes me to think that my immune system is permanently damaged. At this point can I expect my t-cell count to continually rise, although slowly, or should I be focused more on my viral load and not worry too much over the t-cell count? This is causing me some stress, so how important is the numbers game?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Since you started treatment when your CD4 count was extremely low, it is unlikely that your count will ever get much above 300. The important goal is to get your CD4 count above 200. Above that number, the risk of infectious complications associated with HIV are quite low. I would not dwell too much on the CD4 count. It is important to remain adherent and keep that viral load undetectable. MH



Previous
Genetic Mutation
Next
HIV 2 prevalence

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement