Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recent infection, low viral load, ?prognosis
Jul 28, 2000

Dr. Holodniy,

Excellent forum, I find it very informative. My question is this: I have a friend who recently seroconverted (HIV Ab neg in May, then pos in July) whose first viral load was 6,000 and CD4 380. Is this a typical VL so early in infection (mine was 120,000 at a similar time after infection), does it imply yet a low viral set-point, and if so does it have implications for prognosis or deciding for/against early antiretroviral therapy?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It appears at first glance that your friend does have a lower setpoint. This does indeed have implications for prognosis. In the absence of therapy, a person with this viral load generally would have a low to moderate risk of progression. In other words a 25% chance of developing AIDS in 5-10 years. The 2000 guidelines for treatment would put such a person in a category of where treatment could be deferred or offered at this point. If treatment is deferred, the numbers have to be followed closely.

MH



Previous
Viral load and CDC reporting
Next
cd4 increase but cd4/cd8 ratio decrease

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement