Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Variation in VL for the newly infected
Jul 28, 2000

Dr. Holodniy,

I'm not sure exactly when I was infected, but I was diagnosed HIV-positive in mid-June. My first VL count was 358,000. What causes the difference between numbers like that and the people with counts below, say, 100? For example, would my count have been lower if I had tested sooner? (I waited a year after my last HIV test.) Does a higher count mean that the person who infected me was sicker, further along in the disease? Thanks for this forum.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

We don't exactly know what determines the viral load that people end up with after antibodies develop. It's more related to you and not the person where you got the virus from.We do know that after acute infection and before antibodies develop, viral load levels are very high (100,000 to over a million). Everybody's immune system is somewhat different. Some people develop an efficient immune response (cytotoxic t cells) that contain viral replication, and some people don't. MH



Previous
Is any VL under 50 Undetectable?
Next
Non-detectable viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement