Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VIRAL LOAD..1350..HIGH OR LOW?
Aug 14, 2000

Dear Doc

My boyfriend tested positive 4 months 4 months ago and his viral load was 1350. I do not understand what is high and low. I have tested negative and I do not understand, could this be that his viral load is too low and less risky?

Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A viral load of 1350 would be considered low. Current level of detection ranges from 50-1,000,000 copies, although higher levels have been reported. The higher the viral load, the greater the risk of disease progression and risk for transmission. Some recent data from Uganda found that in discordant couples (one positive, one negative), that HIV transmission was unlikely when the viral load was < 1,500. You are lucky. I would not assume based on this study that you are at NO risk. Be safe and use condoms.

MH



Previous
Genotype and Phenotype determine medication prescribed
Next
cd4 and cd8 increase at the same time?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement