Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rid me of these sedatives
Aug 23, 2000

dear doctor, after diagnosis and a bout with pcp, my viral load 260,000 and cd4 at u/d. 14 mos. later I am u/d on viral load and 224 on cd. was prescribed ativan early on, now I cannot get off them -- withdrawals are unbearable -- any suggestions, any meds that might help? I am ok now if I could just break habit. take 5mg. a day. also have hcv. grateful for any advice. thank you, doctor, what about a hypnotist?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Sounds like you need to see an addiction specialist. In some of the cases I have been involved with, the taper of these kinds of medicines can take months. I would work with someone who know about benzodiazipine withdrawal.

MH



Previous
Just Tested Positive and Very Scared
Next
Sustiva & Combivir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement