Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Falling CD4 despite VL < 50
Aug 25, 2000

I have a patient who has been taking Combivir and nelfinavir for 18 months. During that time, his viral load has been < 50 on multiple determinations, but his CD4 count has dropped from 220 to 130 with a corresponding decline in CD4%. Would you recommend IL-2, intensification of treatment, or some other course of action?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Dificult problem. We have seen a few of these patients. I don't know the right answer. Changing regimens didn't seem to help. That is my anecdotal observation. It would not be unreasonable to try IL-2. However, something tells me that there is some reservoir in which therapy is not getting to the virus and cells are actively replicating virus, which in turn is further killing CD4 cells. That might mean that IL-2 administration might trigger further replication in these sites. Pure speculation. MH



Previous
Viral Load and T Cell Counts
Next
how does hiv become resistant

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement