Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help Help low CD4
Oct 19, 2001

I tested hiv+ three months ago. My viral load is 9300 and CD4 is 200. Is it possible for the body to create CD4 naturally at this stage when taking medication? Will I have to take meds from now on?

KS

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You should be on an HIV med regimen now. You will see a very nice increase in CD4 count and decrease in viral load. Yes, your body will make new CD4 cells and your immune system will regain most of its competence.



Previous
treatment
Next
re: the if cure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement