Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VIRAL LOAD
Sep 18, 2000

I'M HIV+ AND THIS IS THE FIRST TIME THAT WAS MADE A VIRAL LOAD TO ME. TODAY I PICK IT UP THE RESULTS BUT I DO NOT UNDERSTAND IT. THE RESULTS IS AS FOLLOWS: CD4 (HELPER CELLS) 15 L CD4+ CELLS 231 L VIRAL LOAD: RNA QUANTITATIVE bDNA, 3RD GENERATION COPIES/ML (VERSION 3.0) 2920 H COPIES/ML LOGCOPIES/ML (VERSION 3.0) 3.47 H LOGCOPIES/ML REFERENCE RANGE: LESS THAN 1.7 PLEASE BE SO KIND AND EXPLAIN ME WHAT'S MEAN THIS. THANK YOU IN ADVANCE

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your CD4 count and percentage are moderately low. By definition, you DO NOT have AIDS. That requires a CD4 count of < 200 or 14%. Your viral load is in the low-moderate range. A "normal" viral load (in uninfected people), would be undetectable (< 50 copies/ml, these assays do not have a lower limit that is 0). Many people we see that are receiving treatment for HIV also can have viral loads < 50. The log copies are just another way of stating the same number. The relationship goes like this: 1 log (10 copies), 2 (100), 3 (1,000), 4 (10,000), 5 (100,00) and so on. For you 2,920 copies equals 3.47 log copies.

MH



Previous
Viracept vs. Sustiva resistance
Next
genotyping

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement