Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load vs infectiousness
Jun 29, 1999

Dear Dr. My boyfriend is hiv+ and says that after 1 month of treatment his viral load is undetectable. He also said that this means that he isn't nearly as infectious. Does a low viral load lessen the chances of transmission?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Possibly. BUT, remember, HIV exists inside cells within blood and semen. Just because a plasma viral load is "undetectable", DOES NOT mean that those fluids are not infectious. Be safe. MH



Previous
Viral Load
Next
late stage cbc

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement