Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 % and its relationship to Viral Load
Jul 16, 1998

I recently zero converted and tested positive within a week. I waited a month before deciding what to do in that time frame I had a Viral load test which came back with a viral load of 600 a T-Cell count of 1100 and a percent of 23%. I still deciding to go on medication. After a month of Viramune, Zerit and Epivir, we did the next Viral Load test: result T-cell 700 viral load undetectable and my percent down to 18%. What does this all mean. I know that a lot of weight is place on this percent and I just dont understand how it relates! And why did it get worse rather then better?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It sounds like you had a good response to therapy in terms of the virus. A change in CD4 cells from 1100 (23%) to 700 (18%) would be considered significant and generally not expected after the initiation of therapy. I don't know what your total white blood cell (WBC) or total lymphocyte count did (required to calculate the T helper count) during this period. Possibilities for the decline might include: 1)other meds which decrease WBC count; 2)intercurrent infection; 3)diurnal variation. T cells are higher in the afternoon, than in the morning. If your blood was drawn at different times of the day, it could affect the count.; 4)lab error (different patient?), or different labs performing the test. It might be useful to have it repeated.

MH



Previous
Usefulness of pcr's for early detection
Next
viral load test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement