Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load and vaccinations.
Sep 21, 1998

I have read that viral level usually increases after vaccinations. Does it remain at an elevated level? Would yearly flu vaccinations be recommended? What about hepatitis vaccinations (esp if person is at risk for hep, but is still neg)? Does current cd4+ count have an influence in this? Thanks for any answers!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

In those patients in which it has been studied, viral load levels have only been transiently increased and then return to baseline. These increases are blunted or nonexistent in people with low viral loads, or those on effective antiretroviral therapy. The vaccinations you list are therefore recommended. It is unclear whether CD4 count alone affects this. It is related to the baseline viral load, the number of infected CD4 cells, and the number of infected CD4 cells that are actively producing virus at the time of the vaccination. MH



Previous
cause for concern?
Next
600,000 viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement