Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lived OK with 200000 viral load a long time OK?
Sep 28, 1998

I am a French 32 year old man living between France and Britain. I've been HIV+ since 02.1988. My viral load has been always high (minimum of 150000). I take my pills always at the right time. I started Nelfinavir+D4T+Nevirapine a few weeks ago and feel much better (more energy). But I am still worried to find out about another bad news about my viral load. Apart from a nervous breakdown in 1994/1995, I have never been sick, just a few colds like everybody and kidney stones with the last treatment. I have almost been through all treatment therapies. Can I still hope to remain OK?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You did not say what your CD4 cell number was with such a high viral load and whether it had stayed stable and high, or has been declining and is low. You have passed the first and second hurdles which are time and attitude. You may in fact still be having some benefit from therapy even though your viral load has not been reduced. Because of your treatment history, you might benefit from resistance testing if that is available to determine the next regimen to use. Good luck. MH



Previous
Early infection & low VL, but scared.
Next
vload low

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement