Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load sill low skipping meds?
Sep 28, 1998

the person i mentioned was diagnosed with aids in 97 at that time the vload was 428 go figure,well he has been skipping doses here and there viracept,epivir,zerit the dr said he had this since 84 well he went back for more blood last week and the vload is still undectable i thought even messing around a little bit with the meds the vload would soar so what accounts for this i am very confused?all the other blood work was normal,the dr said he has a unuasual strain that the body is fighting need help ????????

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given that this person was infected in 1984 and thus has been positive for 15 years, puts them in a special category of long term survivors. Many of these people have very low viral loads to begin with, without therapy. Thus, they have a better immune system or a less virulent viral strain that accounts for their longevity when compared to other infected people. It is unclear what the natural history of these people will be, or whether antiviral therapy is necessary for them. You are correct in general about patients though. If they have higher rates of replication to begin with and stop therapy, their viral loads will rebound. This may not be the case in these long term survivors with very, very low levels of replication to begin with. MH



Previous
Lymphocyte and CD8 counts
Next
Early infection & low VL, but scared.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement