Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lymphocyte and CD8 counts
Oct 5, 1998

Dear Dr. Holodniy, could you please comment something on the

following: HIV positive since 5 years, female. Got tested

in Oct.97 with Lymphocyte 32.2% abs.2801, CD4 30% abs 840, CD8 40% abs.1121, CD4/CD8 Ratio 0.75, VL <500 copies,

Log 2.7 (b-DNA).

Tested a second time 6 month later. Values are:

Lymphocyte 25.7 abs.2981, CD4 38% abs.1133, CD8 31% abs.924,

cd4/CD8 Ratio 1.23, VL <500 copies Log 2.7 (b-DNA).

What do you think about these values ? Could I be a long-

term nonprogressor ? I am a little bit concerned about the

drop in the Lymphocyte percentage and the CD8 drop.

How can it be that my CD4 percentage rises from 30% to 38% ?

I was never on antiviral therapy so far.

Thanks a lot for your time, you are doing a great job.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your numbers look great! After 5 years of infection, with the CD4 counts and viral load you have, these numbers are very suggestive of nonprogression. Long term nonprogression has usually meant 10 years or longer, depending on who is doing the defining. I would not be too concerned with your numbers. The changes are not clinically significant. Cell counts naturally change during the day (higher in afternoon than the morning), or can change with stress (ie infections, certain medications, vaccinations, recreational drug use).

MH



Previous
Low VL due to CCR5 mutation
Next
viral load sill low skipping meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement