Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How important is the

Oct 7, 1998

I have been HIV+ for approximately 4 years. I have been taking zerit, epivir and viramune for 1.5 years. These are the only medicines I've ever taken for HIV. Presently I have the "400" viral load test done every 2 months. Under this test, my VL is non-det. and my t-cells have gone from 550 to 925. I would have to pay for the more senstitive test. Is it worth it for me to do that at this point?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Probably not. Trends over time are very important. If in fact your viral load has been < 400 for a 1 1/2 years and your CD4 count has been consistently high without decline, it probably will not add much. Newer information suggests that the likelihood of drug failure is much less when the viral load copy is <50. However, in my own practice, ultrasensitive assays have presented treatment dilemmas. Many patients who were undetectable at 400 or 500, now have "detectable" viral loads of 71, 124, 210, etc. Some patients have limited options left and I am reluctant to change their regimen based on such low, but detectable numbers. I have had many patients do very well over the last 3 years without the benefit of the ultrasensitive test.

MH



Previous
stopping combo therapy when undectable???
Next
Low VL due to CCR5 mutation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement